Staff & Board Directory

Staff Directory

Accounting

Stephanie Pappas Chief Financial Officer 561-736-7521
Bonnie Snow  Senior Accountant 561-740-9000 Ext. 4234
Roberta Morell  Accounts Payable Specialist 561-712-5212
David Matamoros Grijalba Accounting Assistant 561-736-7524

Adults Programming

Alan Egenthal  Director of Adult Continuing Education  561-736-4766

Arts & Culture

Mario Lopez Arts & Culture Managing Director 561-736-7527
Cynthia Pellach Arts & Culture Coordinator 561-740-9000
Robin Hoffenberg Arts & Culture Society Coordinator 561-712-5235

Aquatics

Chris Sikes  Aquatics & JSwim Team Director  561-259-3008

Building Services

Frank Barraco  Building Services Manager  561-740-9000

Children & Family Programming

Wendy Stahl  Children's & Camp Director  561-736-4753
Amy Gordon  Assistant Camp Director & Children's Coordinator  561-740-9000 ext 4270 
Victoria Ward  Children's & Special Needs Coordinator  561-509-0120
Pam Bernstein  Children's Administrative Assistant  561-259-3000

Development

Kate Lester  Director of Development  561-712-5208

Early Childhood Learning Center (ECLC)

Jodie Block  ECLC Program Director  561-732-7620 
Monica Buchnik  ECLC Senior Director  561-259-3005
Michelle Goldstein  ECLC Administrative Support  561-732-7620 ext 4500
Stacy Maron  ECLC Administrator  561-732-7620 ext 4519
Betsy Mark Curriculum Specialist 561-740-9000

Executive Staff

Jesse Rosen Chief Executive Officer
Gwilda Baltin  Executive Assistant  561-712-5216

Facility Rentals

Pam Bernstein  Children's Administrative Assistant  561-259-3000

Health and Wellness Programming

Ainsley Venner  Group Exercise Coordinator 561-259-3016

Human Resources

Jodi Beyer Payroll Administrator/ HR Coordinator 561-736-7535

Marketing

Samantha Klein  PBG Managing Director/ Marketing Director 561-736-4762
Morgan Goldberg Graphic Designer   561-740-9000
Joni Pontillo  Marketing Coordinator   561-740-9000

Membership and Community Relations

Alice Boerstler Membership Specialists 561-740-9000
Diane Hurwitz
  Membership Specialist  561-740-9000

Special Needs

Victoria Ward Children & Special Needs Coordinator  561-509-0120

Sports & Recreation

Kyle Block Sports & Recreation Coordinator 561-740-9000

Board Directory

Board of Directors

Barry Berg - Board Chair
Andrew Comiter - Secretary/Treasurer
Hal Danenberg - At Large
Barbara Friedman - At Large
Peter Liebman - At Large
Susan Shulman Pertnoy, Immediate Past Board Chair
Geoff Stahl - Chair, Board of Governors
Andrea Sussman - At Large
Joel Yudenfreund - Vice Chair

Ex-Officio

David Friedlander, Boynton Beach Program Committee Chair
Vivian Lieberman, Palm Beach Gardens Program Committee Chair

Board of Governors

Geoff Stahl, Chair
Andrew Alminana
David Blacher
Donald M. Ephraim
David Friedlander
Harvey Hafetz
Gary Hubschman
Ilan Kaufer
Brahm Levine
Vivian Lieberman
Arnold Maerov
Richard Melchner
Barbara Mines
Leslie Santelli
Vicki Wildstein

Honorary Members

Lawrence Beyer
Helen Hoffman z”l
Jack Kay z”l
H. Irwin Levy
Bente S. Lyons
Paula L. Sidman
Nancy S. Sims



Summer Camp

Summer Camp

While we always enjoy Camp Shalom favorites like theme days, field trips and Shabbat celebrations, we are excited for another fun-filled summer of helping campers discover their Wow by stepping outside of their comfort zone in order to promote confidence, develop character and build self-esteem through new experiences. Come see why summer 2019 is going to be our best summer yet!

Read more »

Edward & Thelma Glantz Early Childhood Learning Center

Edward & Thelma Glantz Early Childhood Learning Center

Registration is open for the 2019/2020 school year. We offer part-time and full-time options for infants through VPK. Our learning framework, community garden, ongoing parent communication, and integration of music, physical education, and Jewish celebration are just a few of the elements that separate us from other preschools. Come tour our facility and find out why we are considered a school of excellence.

Read more »

Perseverance Basketball Leagues

Perseverance Basketball Leagues

Brand new this fall, Perseverance Basketball will be running all Basketball Programs for the JCC. They are looking forward to bringing quality programs, staff, and knowledge to uphold their philosophy of “teaching Basketball the right way”, while still providing a fun and rewarding experience for all those involved!

Read more »

Club J

Club J

Palm Beach County's premiere afterschool program has a limited number of spots left! With supervised homework, Judaic activities, swimming, sports, cooking, art, fitness and more, your kids will be begging to stay after school!

Read more »

Keep in Touch With the JCC

Receive special events, news, and more!

[image]